24/7 Homework Help

Studykind Will Help You Write Your Essays and Term Papers

From initial topic to finished paper

Question:

Explain the different techniques a nurse would use when completing a cardiac assessment on Ms. Esposito.Explain the different techniques a nurse would use when completing a cardiac assessment on Ms. Esposito.

by | Jun 19, 2022 | Questions & Answers

Ms. Esposito (age 58) shares that she is third-generation Latina American. Her father is deceased du Show more Ms. Esposito (age 58) shares that she is third-generation Latina American. Her father is deceased due to a heart attack and her mom is alive and has occasional chest pain with exertion. Ms. Esposito had fasting lab work drawn last week in preparation for this examination. As you scan the lab results you note the following values for the lipid profile. Total cholesterol 289 (normal 140199) triglycerides 175 (normal 35135) HDL 27 (normal 3885) LDL 227 (normal < 130) and VLDL 130 (normal 2550% of total cholesterol). She tells you she takes a baby aspirin once daily but is healthy and on no other medications. She receives physicals annually and has her blood pressure checked by an automated machine at the grocery store. She does not smoke and only drinks wine occasionally but her diet is rich in saturated fats and she does a small amount of exercise. She denies allergies. She works as a ticket agent for an airline for which she is up on her feet for long stretches of time. After the physician sees Ms. Esposito you note that all of her laboratory results are within normal limits with the exception of her lipid profile and her weight. After consultation with the physician you prepare and implement a teaching plan on cholesterol reduction measures. She is to return in 3 months for a repeat lipid profile and follow-up visit. The physician has told Ms. Esposito that she may have to go on antihyperlipidemics if her lipid profile continues to show elevation. Ms. Esposito tells you she will work hard to implement these measures because she does not want to take any medications. What questions would you ask Ms. Esposito during a focused cardiac assessment? Explain the different techniques a nurse would use when completing a cardiac assessment on Ms. Esposito. Discuss the developmental psychosocial cultural and environmental considerations of Ms. Esposito. State two nursing diagnoses and list nursing assessments or interventions for the diagnosis. What would you include in a teaching plan for Ms. Esposito related to lifestyle adaptations for managing CHF? Show less

HOME TO CERTIFIED WRITERS

Why Place An Order With Us?

  • Certified Editors
  • 24/7 Customer Support
  • Profesional Research
  • Easy to Use System Interface
  • Student Friendly Pricing

Have a similar question?

Services that we offer

Your Paper Is In Safe Hands

PLAGIRAISM FREE PAPERS

All papers we provide are well-researched, properly formatted and cited.

TOP QUALITY

All papers we provide are well-researched, properly formatted and cited.

HIGHLY SECURED

All papers we provide are well-researched, properly formatted and cited.

Related Assignments

Human Trafficking of Females

Assignment Details This is a research paper for my human sexuality class. It should be 10-15 pages, 12 size font, double space with a topic of...

read more

Study more efficiently

Quickly get your essay from idea to final graft save time, money and effort.

Boost your grade

Get through your toughest problem and learn how to solve them from expert writers

Essay Writing Service Ready to Help Online 24/7

Hire a professional just from $9.99

Click here

Chat now
1
Powered by Studykind
Hello! Welcome to to our whatapp support.

We offer READY solutions, HIGH QUALITY PLAGIARISM FREE essays and term-papers.

We are online and ready to help.